Meet our Board Members

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Shirley Brooks

Representing District 1:

Shirley Brooks has been representing District 1 since 1999.  Ms. Brooks is the Executive Director of The Jessamine Place. Ms. Brooks served as the GSBA District 13 Director, has been a member of the GSBA Governmental Operations Committee for six years, served on the Governor's Education Task Force, Cost Model Subcommittee, and as Vice Chair of the Georgia Consortium for Adequate School Funding.

 

 

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Gary Smith

Representing District 2 

Gary Smith has been representing District 2 from 1990-1998 and from 2007 to present.  Mr. Smith is retired from the Department of Family & Children Services.  Mr. Smith is a member of Georgia Council on Welfare Administration, Ben Hill County Communities in Schools, and Rotary International.

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Martha Yeager

Representing District 3

Martha Yeager is a new Board Member as a January, 2019.   Mrs. Yeager is a retired teacher with 42+ years of experience, and holds Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Specialist degrees from VSU.  Ms. Yeager taught high school for 22 years, and middle school for 20 years. She is married to Gary Kebo and has two daughters, Anna (Brett) Lacey, and Eleanor (Kyle) Roath.  Ms. Yeager's hobbies include reading, gardening, and junking.

 

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mrs. Theresa Mobley Davis

Representing District 4

Theresa Davis has been representing District 4 since 2004.  Ms. Davis is employed with Mediacom Communications for over 29 years. Ms. Davis currently serves on the GSBA Board of Directors for District 13 and as theDelegate for Ben Hill County at the GSBA Delegate Assembly. 

 

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Jeremy Cox

Representing District 5

Jeremy Cox began representing District 5 in January, 2021.  Mr. Cox is the Paster of DeBerry Baptist Church and is a disciple of Jesus Christ and loves serving others.  Mr. Cox is married to Sabrina Cox and they have twin boys, Griffin and Nathan, who are currently in the 7th Grade.  Mr. Cox serves on the Department of Leisure Services Board .  Mr. Cox is also a Veteran having served in the United States Marine Corps.

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Kenneth Palmer

 Representing District 6

Kenneth Palmer began representing District 6 in January, 2021.  Mr. Palmer is a Counselor for the Wilcox State Prison.  Mr. Palmer has a Bachelors in Political Science form Valdosta State College and a Masters in Public Administration from Troy State University.  Mr. Palmer is a member of the New Life Community Church.  Mr. Palmer is also a member of the Fitzgerald Grand Homecoming Board and the NAACP.

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mr. Juan Medellin

Representing District 7

Juan Medellin is a new Board Member as of January, 2019.  Mr. Medellin is the Production Scheduler/Sales Manager for Southern Veneer Products, and has been employed there for the past 24 years.  Mr. Medellin is a father of two, with one former FHS graduate and on upcoming senior.  Mr. Medellin is also a Board Member for the Ben Hill County Hospital Authority.  He has served as President of the Fitzgerald High School Girls Soccer Team Booster Club and member of the softball boosters.  Mr. Medellin is also an organizer of the Beauty and the Beast soccer game which is part of the IGT Foundation.

 

District Zones

  • District zones